Top 100 Celebrities That Lost the Most Instagram Followers

June 16, 2015

0

shares
Be First to Share ->

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on Google+

Share on LinkedIn

Pin to Pinterest

Share on StumbleUpon

+
What’s This?

Lesson to all social marketers: don’t buy fake fans, or your clients could end up like rapper Mase who lost 1.6 MILLION Instagram followers (his account was soon after deleted). He was not the only one. We’ve got the list of the top 100 Celebrities that lost the most Instagram followers during the Instagram purge. The person in charge of their Instagram account will be answering some tough questions for sure.

Celebrities That Lost the Most Instagram Followers

Below is the list of the biggest losers in the recent Instagram Purge.

Instagram 18.8 Million (30%)

Justin Bieber 3.5 Million (15%)

Ariana Grande 1.5 Million (7%)

Kim Kardashian 1.3 Million (5.5%)




Rhianna 1.1 Million (8%)

Taylor Swift 725,000 (4.4%)

Selena Gomez 1.1 Million (5.7%)

Instagram purge 2014

Notice who’s number 1? Of course, it’s Instagram. Fake followers flock to easy targets. This includes celebrities and big brands. Some of these celebs community managers did not buy fake fans. There are tons of fake and spam accounts out there in social media that follow accounts just to lend credibility to their accounts.

We can’t blame this issue only on the community managers. The names behind the brands need to take ownership of their Social Media Identity. If you are a brand/business who has someone managing them, you need to monitor, demand reporting, and ask where fans came from. If you see a sudden spike, ask for an analytics report. Spend a few minutes on your account. Check out the different systems that will tell you if your followers are fake. It will save you embarrassment and get you a real view into the health of your brand.

This issue here is not only specific to celebrities or to Instagram. Twitter is riddled with fake/spam accounts (followed by Facebook & Pinterest)

Rapper Mase shut down his Instagram account after it dropped from the millions to a mere 200,000

Here’s the list of the top 100 celebrities that lost the most Instagram followers during the purge.

Rank

Who

Type

Username

Followers Before

Followers After

Lost Followers

Percent of Total

1InstagramBrandinstagram64,131,22845,251,01718,880,21129.44%
2Chiragchirag78chiragchirag783,660,46883,660,460100.00%
3Justin BieberMusicianjustinbieber23,817,61420,279,3863,538,22814.86%
4CamposwellSocial Strategistcamposwell5,509,9542,225,6503,284,30459.61%
5AkonMusicianakon4,375,6311,916,3852,459,24656.20%
6KinggoldchainsMusiciankinggoldchains5,691,9343,564,7112,127,22337.37%
7Ariana GrandeMusicianarianagrande21,748,82720,219,6211,529,2067.03%
8Kim KardashianB-List Celebritykimkardashian23,519,00222,218,0391,300,9635.53%
9BadgalririMusicianbadgalriri14,454,43413,294,5701,159,8648.02%
10Selena GomezB-List Celebrityselenagomez19,572,60118,456,5691,116,0325.70%
11P.DiddyMusicianiamdiddy4,668,1323,618,4491,049,68322.49%
12Kendall JennerC-List Celebritykendalljenner17,048,33216,141,435906,8975.32%
13Bruno MarsMusicianbrunomars3,692,7562,811,373881,38323.87%
14BeyonceMusicianbeyonce22,207,79021,375,819831,9713.75%
15Kylie JennerC-List Celebritykyliejenner15,651,31114,824,782826,5295.28%
16Harry StylesMusicianharrystyles10,195,0459,375,270819,7758.04%
17NiallhoranMusicianniallhoran8,714,8137,966,110748,7038.59%
18Khloe KardashianC-List Celebritykhloekardashian15,929,26315,180,994748,2694.70%
19Taylor SwiftMusiciantaylorswift16,540,31415,814,935725,3794.39%
20Miley CyrusMusicianmileycyrus14,143,31513,431,417711,8985.03%
21Kourtney KardashianC-List Celebritykourtneykardash13,119,51412,499,231620,2834.73%
22Kevin HartComediankevinhart4real10,224,1619,630,725593,4365.80%
23ChampagnepapiMusicianchampagnepapi7,186,3366,618,951567,3857.90%
24Nash GrierMusiciannashgrier7,403,3336,857,631545,7027.37%
25OnedirectionMusicianonedirection7,577,5987,047,506530,0927.00%
26Chris BrownMusicianchrisbrownofficial6,826,0896,304,308521,7817.64%
27BellathorneActorbellathorne3,850,1913,347,584502,60713.05%
28AustinmahoneMusicianaustinmahone5,655,5325,164,490491,0428.68%
29Nicki MinajMusiciannickiminaj12,439,08111,953,782485,2993.90%
30Lebron JamesSportskingjames8,063,4417,610,130453,3115.62%
31DdlovatoMusicianddlovato9,551,6169,122,803428,8134.49%
32Louist91louist914,031,1683,640,868390,3009.68%
33ZendayaMusicanzendaya4,873,0684,492,101380,9677.82%
34SnookinicC-List Celebritysnookinic5,191,1644,813,048378,1167.28%
35CaradelevingneModelcaradelevingne8,940,6808,563,676377,0044.22%
36Lady GagaMusicianladygaga5,007,4854,639,561367,9247.35%
37BethanynoelmYouTuberbethanynoelm4,524,5054,172,836351,6697.77%
38Channing TatumActorchanningtatum4,654,8284,308,597346,2317.44%
39MistercapMusicianmistercap4,903,1344,570,811332,3236.78%
40ItsashbenzoActoritsashbenzo5,621,6415,295,690325,9515.80%
41Lucy HaleMusicianlucyhale5,561,3165,250,756310,5605.58%
42Neymar JrSportsneymarjr13,272,60012,974,188298,4122.25%
43Cristiano RonaldoSportscristiano10,263,5819,965,591297,9902.90%
44CiaraMusicianciara4,650,2354,353,990296,2456.37%
45Floyd MayweatherSportsfloydmayweather4,627,3294,336,010291,3196.30%
46Katy PerryMusiciankatyperry11,108,22410,817,654290,5702.62%
47CamerondallasActorcamerondallas5,614,9375,326,102288,8355.14%
48ShaymActorshaym5,040,4784,770,239270,2395.36%
49The Ellen ShowTelevisontheellenshow7,739,4837,469,834269,6493.48%
50NikeBrandnike9,006,2158,749,666256,5492.85%
51Snoop DoggMusiciansnoopdogg4,191,4493,937,390254,0596.06%
52ThenewclassicMusicianthenewclassic6,054,7805,803,844250,9364.14%
53Vanessa HudgensMusicianvanessahudgens6,124,7235,874,699250,0244.08%
54Forever21Brandforever215,576,5625,331,352245,2104.40%
55Justin TimberlakeMusicianjustintimberlake6,560,7856,318,045242,7403.70%
56EasymoneysniperAthleteeasymoneysniper4,138,3533,902,113236,2405.71%
57MirandakerrModelmirandakerr5,504,0635,268,189235,8744.29%
58LetthelordbewithyouC-List Celebrityletthelordbewithyou6,348,3846,118,183230,2013.63%
59NatgeoBrandnatgeo9,980,5289,751,562228,9662.29%
60The RockActortherock6,260,0646,037,093222,9713.56%
61Kris JennerC-List Celebritykrisjenner5,041,4854,825,316216,1694.29%
62Barack ObamaPoliticanbarackobama3,722,0823,509,032213,0505.72%
6350 CentMusician50cent3,859,5043,653,666205,8385.33%
64RitaoraMusicianritaora3,876,3933,670,813205,5805.30%
65Leo MessiSportsleomessi8,523,5028,319,316204,1862.40%
66Jessica AlbaActorjessicaalba4,358,3594,154,344204,0154.68%
67NbaSportsnba4,343,6804,148,149195,5314.50%
68BestvinesBrandbestvines4,516,4004,322,234194,1664.30%
69Jen SelterC-List Celebrityjenselter5,096,1934,914,098182,0953.57%
70ZozeeboBloggerzozeebo3,653,7993,473,304180,4954.94%
71AngelcandicesModelangelcandices4,584,6134,408,116176,4973.85%
72ElliegouldingMusicianelliegoulding4,007,9603,833,754174,2064.35%
73SleepinthegardnActorsleepinthegardn3,691,7283,518,315173,4134.70%
74PharrellMusicianpharrell4,304,1624,138,225165,9373.86%
75LaurenconradActorlaurenconrad3,888,6223,722,955165,6674.26%
76Britney SpearsMusicianbritneyspears3,909,4263,744,529164,8974.22%
77Real MadridSportsrealmadrid5,521,2905,362,564158,7262.87%
78Zac EfronActorzacefron3,920,1793,772,762147,4173.76%
79ShakiraMusicianshakira5,591,6525,450,413141,2392.53%
80Adriana LimaModeladrianalima3,876,1513,739,163136,9883.53%
81Nina DobrevActorninadobrev3,935,1483,799,668135,4803.44%
82Jennifer LopezMusicianjlo8,041,9837,908,825133,1581.66%
83F.C. BarcelonaSportsfcbarcelona5,462,0495,329,388132,6612.43%
84BrumarquezineActorbrumarquezine5,585,3375,457,218128,1192.29%
85IansomerhalderActoriansomerhalder4,026,4253,898,565127,8603.18%
86HmRetailerhm4,673,1884,545,442127,7462.73%
879GagWebsite9gag8,503,7138,383,902119,8111.41%
88Sarcasm_Onlysarcasm_only3,794,5533,685,843108,7102.86%
89AnselelgortActoranselelgort4,269,2904,161,545107,7452.52%
90Louis VuittonFashionlouisvuitton3,660,3733,553,633106,7402.92%
91AdidasBrandadidasoriginals3,698,8413,597,474101,3672.74%
92David LuizSportsdavidluiz_45,578,4375,479,88598,5521.77%
93DanbilzerianActordanbilzerian5,897,7185,799,80797,9111.66%
94GoproBrandgopro3,737,9363,644,06793,8692.51%
95FakeliampayneMusicianfakeliampayne3,822,5963,734,25888,3382.31%
96NatureBrandnature3,917,9033,830,41087,4932.23%
97NailsartvidssBrandnailsartvidss4,787,5904,717,88569,7051.46%
98Garethbale11Sportsgarethbale114,101,6574,035,61166,0461.61%
99James RodriguezSportsjamesrodriguez105,784,2325,730,01354,2190.94%
100Nailsvideosnailsvideos3,627,2153,603,99923,2160.64%

Instead of buying fake Instagram followers, grow your following organically (or with paid ads). A true following is made up of people who can convert – and conversions are the end game when it comes to Instagram marketing. How can you do that?

Manage and Grow Your Instagram Account with Socialdraft

[fve]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D6JjnyZ9V_Y[/fve]

In order to grow and nurture your Instagram audience, you must do a few things. First, you must post on a consistent basis. Daily posts are ideal. Why? Instagram is based on people engaging your posts. If people engage your posts, then Instagram will prioritize your content over other people they follow. If you aren’t posting, you’re not giving them a reason to engage you and your organic reach will drop.

Use the right hashtags. Hashtags are Instagram SEO. Think about your audience and what hashtags they would use to find content like yours. Think about what hashtags they would use that would lead them to you and get them to convert. Use these hashtags. We’ve got plenty of articles on this to get you started.

Engage. You can’t rest on your laurels waiting for people to come to you. Search for the people you want to convert and engage them. Start by following them, like their posts and then comment on them. You can do all this on Socialdraft dash, your all-in-one Instagram management tool. With Socialdraft, you can:

  • Schedule posts to multiple Instagram accounts
  • Have multiple people create and post content
  • Search hashtags
  • Like posts
  • Follow content creators
  • Repost images to all your connected social networks
  • Clean up people who don’t follow you
  • and manage all your other social media

If you’re curious about how Socialdraft works, take us for a risk-free trial.

 

 

 

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on Google+

Share on LinkedIn

Pin to Pinterest

Share on StumbleUpon

+

Tags: , , ,

    Leave a Reply